Awards

2017-2018

Georgia BEST – 1st Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST – 3rd Place Game Award

FIRST PCH District Albany Qualifier – Innovation in Control Award
FIRST PCH District Duluth Qualifier – Engineering Inspiration Award
FIRST PCH District Championship – Engineering Inspiration Award

2016-2017

Georgia BEST – 3rd Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST – Software Design & Simulation Award

FIRST Georgia Robotics Invitational Tournament and Showcase – Event Winner

FIRST PCH District Gainesville Qualifier – Gracious Professionalism Award
FIRST PCH District Gainesville Qualifier – Dean’s List Semifinalist (Jonathan Daniel)

FIRST Championship Houston – Turing Subdivision Playoffs

2015-2016

FIRST Columbus Qualifier – District Event Winner
FIRST Columbus Qualifier – Dean’s List Semifinalist (Peter Lee)
FIRST Kennesaw Qualifier – District Engineering Inspiration Award
FIRST Peachtree District Championship – Engineering Inspiration Award
FIRST Peachtree District Championship – Dean’s List Finalist (Peter Lee)
FIRST Championship – Tesla Subdivision Playoffs

GRITS – 1st Place Game Winner

2014-2015

Georgia BEST – 3rd Place BEST Award

South’s BEST – 1st Place Founders Award for Creative Design
South’s BEST – 2nd Place CAD Design Award

FIRST Peachtree Regional – Engineering Inspiration Award
FIRST Peachtree Regional – Finalist
FIRST Peachtree Regional – Dean’s List Finalist (Nicholas Weddington)

2013-2014:

Georgia BEST – 2nd Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST – Most Robust Machine

South’s BEST – 2nd Place BEST Award
South’s BEST – 1st Place Most Elegant
South’s BEST – 1st Place Most Robust
South’s BEST – 1st Place Marketing Interview and Exhibit
South’s BEST – Most Photogenic Robot
South’s BEST – 2nd Place CAD Design Award
South’s BEST – Teacher of the Year Award (Debi Huffman)

2012-2013:

Georgia BEST – 1st Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST – 2st Place Game Winner
Georgia BEST – Most Robust Machine
Georgia BEST – Glen Allen Award (Debi Huffman)

FIRST Peachtree Regional – Rookie Inspiration Award
FIRST Peachtree Regional – Dean’s List Finalist (Kristin Weiss)
FIRST Peachtree Regional – Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

2011-2012:

Georgia BEST – 1st Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST – 1st Place Game Winner
Georgia BEST – Best T-Shirt

South’s BEST – 3rd Place CAD Design Award
South’s BEST – 3rd Place Most Elegant Robot

2010-2011:

Georgia BEST – Best Website
Georgia BEST – Best Team Exhibit and Interviews

South’s BEST – 2nd Place CAD Drawings

2009-2010:

Georgia BEST – Best Website

2008-2009:

Georgia BEST- 3rd Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST- Best Website

South’s BEST- Most Photogenic Robot

2007-2008:

Georgia BEST- 2nd Place Game Winner
Georgia BEST- 3rd Place BEST Award
Georgia BEST- Most Robust Machine
Georgia BEST- Best Website

2005-2006:

Georgia BEST- Best T-Shirt
Georgia BEST- Best Website

2004-2005:

Georgia BEST- Best T-Shirt
Georgia BEST- Best Website